Ottawa Bluesfest - From Twitter

Here's all the Ottawa Bluesfest information that could be gleaned off of Twitter and the #Bluesfest hashtag.

 

  • This year's theme is branded "Electrofied"
  • The Hard Rock stage is being re-branded to the "Electrofied Stage"
  • Electrofied Stage will feature lots of video and lighting gear (no specs)
  • New security feature this year - RFID Bracelets like Bonnaroo and other major festivals (may be used for not just ticketing but for paying for beer, and other possible purchases)
  • No "day off" like previous years
  • There will be a theme night - Nostalgia night

 

The Current Bluesfest Lineup 

  • 10cc
  • Adam K
  • Akron
  • Alan Doyle
  • Alice Cooper
  • Amalgamation
  • Amanda Bon
  • Ariyan
  • Arkells
  • Arty
  • A-Trak
  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Rich Aucoin
  • AWOLNATION
  • The Balconies
  • Beirut
  • Big Wreck
  • Billy Bragg
  • Blitzen Trapper
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Andre M. Bluteau
  • Amanda Bon
  • Autumn's Canon
  • The Bright Light Social Hour
  • The Bush Pilots
  • Building 429
  • Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires
  • Chromeo
  • City and Colour
  • The City Harmonic
  • The Claytones
  • Cody Allen Band
  • Cole
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Ashley Crnic
  • Current Swell
  • Deep Dark Woods
  • The Dirty Heads
  • DJ Illo
  • DJ Tiesto
  • Matt Dorgan Project
  • Downchild Blues Band
  • Downhere
  • Down With Webster
  • Drastik
  • Lynn Drury
  • Dry River Caravan
  • The Ethics
  • Fet.Nat.
  • Fevers
  • Fishbone
  • The Flats
  • Flight Distance
  • Freelance Whalers
  • Rory Gardiner
  • Wolfgang Gartner
  • Terry Gillespie
  • Good Old War
  • David Gray
  • Grimes
  • Handsome Furs
  • Lucas Haneman
  • Hellbros
  • Hey Rosetta!
  • The Hold Steady
  • Iron Maiden
  • Jeff Rogers and The All Day Daddies
  • John Mellencamp
  • Just for Laughs Comedy
  • Ari Shaffir & Paula Bel
  • Mark Forward & Darrin Rose
  • Godfrey & Ryan Hamilton
  • Kalle Matson
  • Tyler Kealey
  • Keek
  • Kid SL
  • K'Naan
  • I Mother Earth
  • Lake Street Dive
  • Lauryn Hill
  • Brea Lawrenson
  • Lazybones
  • Bettye Levette
  • LMFAO
  • Loon Choir
  • The Love Machine
  • Marcia Ball
  • Mastodon
  • James Vincent McMorrow
  • The Melvins
  • Metric
  • Mister Parker
  • MonkeyJunk
  • Monster Truck
  • MSTRKRFT
  • Mustard Pimp
  • My Darkest Days
  • Lukas Nelson
  • Victor Nesrallah
  • Newworldson
  • Nickelback
  • Norah Jones
  • Conor Oberst
  • Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Orgone
  • Our Lady Peace
  • The Pack A.D.
  • Paul Oakenfold
  • PepTides
  • Philly Moves
  • Plants and Animals
  • Josef Pollock
  • Grace Potter
  • Reverend Raven and The Chain Smokin' Alter Boys
  • The Royal Southern Brotherhood
  • Sam Roberts
  • Spencer Scharf
  • Seal
  • The Sheepdogs
  • She's The One
  • Shred Kelly
  • Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars
  • Skrillex
  • Snoop Dogg
  • Sounds of Lions
  • The Souljazz Orchestra
  • Sparrows
  • The Strain
  • Sugar Ray and the Bluetones
  • Tangerine Dream
  • Cassie Taylor
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band (Susan Tedeschi and Derek Trucks)
  • Thievery Corporation
  • Tiesto
  • Tyga
  • The Trews
  • The Weeknd
  • Tommy Lee and DJ Aero
  • Toronzo Cannon
  • The White Wires
  • TJ Wheeler
  • Ukrainia
  • Walk Off The Earth
  • Winchester Warm
  • Carolyn Wonderland
  • Wooden Sky
  • Youth Lagoon
  • Zeus
  • Zoo Legacy